RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Building Materials Important MCQs – 12

111. The slenderness ratio for masonry walls should not be more than
a) 10
by 20
c) 30
d) 40
Correct Option: b

112. The proportions of lime and sand in the mortar normally used in​​ brick construction are
a) 1:2
b) 1:4
c) 1:6
d) 1:8
Correct Option: a

113. Number of vertical joints in a stretcher course is x times the number of joints in the header course, where x is equal to
a) 1/2
b) 1
c) 2
d) 1/4
Correct Option: a

114. As compared to stretcher course, the thickness of joints in header course should be
a) less
b) more
c) equal
d) equal or more
Correct Option: a

115. As compared to English bond, double flemish bond is
a) stronger
b) more compact
c) costly
d) none of the above
Correct Option: b

116. Single flemish bond consists of
a) double flemish bond facing and Eng-lish bond backing in each course
b) English bond facing and double flemish bond backing in each course
c) stretcher bond facing and double flemish bond backing in each course
d) double flemish bond facing and header bond backing in each course
 Correct Option: a

117. The differential settlement in case of foundations on sandv soils should not exceed
a) 25 mm
b) 40 mm
c) 65 mm
d) 100 mm
Correct Option: a

118. In case of foundations on black cotton soils, the most suitable method to increase the bearing capacity of soils is to
a) increase the depth of foundation
b) drain the soil
c) compact the soil
d) replace the poor soil
Correct Option: d

119. The type of footing which is used to trCorrect Optionmit heavy loads through steel columns is
a) raft foundation
b) grillage foundation
c) well foundation
d) isolated footing
Correct Option: b

120. The maximum total settlement for isolated foundations on clayey soils should be limited to
a) 25 mm
b) 40 mm
c) 65 mm
d) 100 mm
Correct Option: c