RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Building Materials Important MCQs – 14

131. The type of arch generally constructed over a wooden lintel or over a flat arch for the purpose of carrying the load of the wall above is
a) segmental arch
b) pointed arch
c) relieving arch
d) flat arch
Correct Option: c

132. The type of joint commonly used at the junction of a principal rafter and tie beam in timber trussess is
a) mortise and tennon joint
b) oblique mortise and tennon joint
c) butt joint
d) mitred joint
Correct Option: b

133. The type of roof suitable in plains where rainfall is meagre and temperature is high is
a) pitched and sloping roof
b) flat roof
c) shell roof
d) none of the above
Correct Option: b

134. Pitched and sloping roofs are suitable for
a) coastal regions
b) plain regions
c) covering large areas
d) all of the above
Correct Option: a

135. The type of roof which slopes in two directions with a break in the slope on each side is known as
a) gable roof
b) hip roof
c) gambrel roof
d) mCorrect Optionard roof
Correct Option: c

136. MCorrect Optionard roof is a roof which slopes in
a) two directions without break in the slope on each side
b) two directions with break in the slope on each side
c) four directions without break in the slope on each side
d) four directions with break in the slope on each side
 Correct Option: d

137. The horizontal timber piece provided at the apex of a roof truss which supports the common rafter is called
a) ridge board
b) hip rafter
c) eaves board
d) valley rafter
Correct Option: a

138. The lower edge of the pitched roof, from where the rain water of the roof surface drops down, is known as
a) hip
b) gable
c) ridge
d) eaves
Correct Option: d

139. Higher pitch of the roof
i)    results in stronger roof
ii)    results in weaker roof
iii) requires more covering material
iv)  requires less covering material
The correct Correct Optionwer is
a) (i) and (iii)
b) (i) and (iv)
c) (ii) and (iii)
d) (ii) and (iv)
Correct Option: a

140. Couple close roof is suitable for maximum span of
a) 2.5 m
b) 3.5 m
c) 4.5 m
d) 5.5 m
Correct Option: c