RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Building Materials Important MCQs – 15

141. In a colar beam roof
a) there is no horizontal tie beam
b) there is a horizontal tie at the feet of rafters only
c) there is a horizontal tie at almost the middle of rafters only
d) there are two horizontal ties, one at the feet and other at the middle of the rafters
Correct Option: c

142. The function of king post in a king post roof truss is
a) to support the frame work of the roof
b) to receive the ends of principal rafter
c) to​​ prevent the walls from spreading outward
d) to prevent the tie beam from sagging at its centre
 Correct Option: d

143. The function of cleats in a roof truss is
a) to support the common rafter
b) to support purlins
c) to prevent the purlins from tilting
d) all of the above
Correct Option: c

144. The term string is used for
a) the underside of a stair
b) outer projecting edge of a tread
c) a sloping member which supports the steps in a stair
d) a vertical member between two treads
Correct Option: c

145. The​​ vertical posts placed at the top and bottom ends of a flight supporting the hand rail are known as
a) balusters
b) newal posts
c) balustrades
d) railings
Correct Option: b

146. The maximum number of steps in a flight should generally be restricted to
a) 10
b) 12
c) 15
d) no limit
Correct Option: b

147. The number of steps in a flight generally should not be less than
a) 2
b) 3
c) 5
d) no limit
Correct Option: b

148. Sum of tread and rise must lie between
a) 300 to 350 mm
b) 400 to 450 mm
c) 500 to 550 mm
d) 600 to 650 mm
Correct Option: b

149. Minimum width of landing should be
a) equal to width of stairs
b) half the width of stairs
c) twice the width of stairs
d) one fourth the width of stairs
Correct Option: a

150. In any good staircase, the maximum and minimum pitch respectively should be
a) 90° and 0°
b) 75° and 30°
c) 60° and 10°
d) 40° and 25°
Correct Option: d