RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Building Materials Important MCQs – 2

11. The stone suitable for rubble masonry should be.
a) hard
b) tough
c) heavy
d) light
Correct Option: a

12. Which of the following metamorphic rocks has the most weather resisting​​ characteristics?
a) marble
b) quartzite
c) slate
d) lime stone
Correct Option: b

13. A good building stone should not absorb water more than
a) 5%
b) 10%
c) 15%
d) 20%
Correct Option: a

14. Which of the following has more fire resisting characteristics ?
a) marble
b) lime stone
c) compact sand stone
d) granite
Correct Option: c

15. Jumper is a tool used for
a) testing of stones
b) quarrying of stones
c) dressing of stones
d) none of the above
Correct Option: b

16. The important test to be conducted on a stone used in docks and harbours is-
a) hardness test
b) workability test
c) weight test
d) toughness test
Correct Option: c

17. The predominant constituent which is responsible for strength in granite is
a) quartz
b) felspar
c) mica
d) none of the above
Correct Option: a

18. Granite is not suitable for ordinary building purpose because
a) it can not be polished
b) it is not a fire proof material
c) it is costly
d) it has less crushing strength
Correct Option: c

19. Which of the following stone is best suited​​ for construction of piers and abutments of a railway bridge ?
a) granite
b) sand stone
c) lime stone
d) quartzite
Correct Option: a

20. The preparation of surface of stone to obtain plain edges or to obtain stones of required size and shape is known as
a) quarrying of stones
b) blasting of stones
c) seasoning of stones
d) dressing of stones
Correct Option: d