RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Building Materials Important MCQs – 3

21. Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than
a) 50 MPa
b) 100 MPa
c) 150 MPa
d) 200 MPa 
Correct Option: b

22. Specific gravity for most of the building stones​​ lies between
a) 1.5 to 2.0
b) 2.0 to 2.5
c) 2.5 to 3.0
d) 3.0 to 3.5
Correct Option: c

23. Spalling hammer is used for
a) driving wooden headed chisels
b) rough dressing of stones
c) carving of stones
d) breaking small projection of stones
Correct Option:​​ b

24. Cross cut saw is used for
a) cutting soft stones
b) cutting hard stones
c) cutting large blocks of stones
d) dressing stones
 Correct Option: b

25. Sapwood consists of
a) innermost annular rings around the pith
b) portion of timber between heartwood​​ and cambium layer
c) thin layers below the bark
d) thin fibre which extends from the pith outwards and holds the annular rings together
Correct Option: b

26. Which of the following trees yields hard wood ?
a) deodar
b) chir
c) shishum
d) pine
Correct Option: c

27. The radial splits which are wider on the outside of the log and narrower towards the pith are known as
a) heart shakes
b) cupshakes
c) starshakes
d) rindgalls 
Correct Option: c

28. In which of the following pairs both trees yield soft wood?
a) deodar and shishum
b) chir and sal
c) sal and teak
d) chir and deodar
Correct Option: d

29. Which of the following timbers is suitable for making sports goods ?
a) mulberry
b) mahogany
c) sal
d) deodar
Correct Option: a

30. Assertion A : Shishum is used for​​ decorative woodwork.
Reason R : Shishum can be polished to an excellent finish.
Select your Correct Optionwer according to the coding system given below :
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not​​ the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true
Correct Option: a