RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Soil Important MCQs – 2

11. Voids ratio of a soil mass can
a)
 never be greater than unity
b)
 be zero
c)
 take any value greater than zero
d)
 take values between 0 and 1 only
Correct Option:c

12. If the volume of voids is equal to the volume of solids in a soil mass, then the values of porosity and voids ratio respectively are
a)
 1.0 and 0.0
b)
 0.0 and 1.0
c)
 0.5 and 1.0
d)
 1.0 and 0.5
Correct Option:c

13. When the degree of saturation is zero, the soil mass under consideration represents
a)
 one phase system
b)
 two phase system with soil and air
c)
 two phase system with soil and water
d)
 three phase system
Correct Option:b

14. Select the correct range of density index,ID
a)
 lD>0
b)
 ID>0
c)
 0 < lD < 1
d)
 0 < ID < 1
Correct Option:d

15. If the degree of saturation of a partially saturated soil is 60%, then air content of the soil is
a)
 40%
b)
 60%
c)
 80%
d)
 100%
Correct Option:a

16. If the water content of a fully saturated soil mass is 100%, then the voids ratio of the sample is
a)
 less than specific gravity of soil
b)
 equal to specific gravity of soil
c)
 greater than specific gravity of soil
d)
 independent of specific gravity of soil
Correct Option:b

17. The ratio of volume of voids to the total volume of soil mass is called
a)      air content

b)
 porosity
c)
 percentage air voids
d)
 voids ratio
Correct Option:b

18. Relative density of a compacted dense sand is approximately equal to
a)
 0.4
b)
 0.6
c)
 0.95    
d)
 1.20
Correct Option:c

19. If the sand in-situ is in its densest state, then the relative density of sand is
a)
 zero
b) 1
c)
 between 0 and 1
d)
 greater than 1
Correct Option:b

20. Which of the following methods is most accurate for the determination of the water content of soil ?
a)
 oven drying method
b)
 sand bath method
c)
 calcium carbide method
d)
 pycnometer method
Correct Option:a