RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Soil Important MCQs – 3

21. For proper field control, which of the following methods is best suited for quick determination of water content of a soil mass ?
a)
 oven drying method
b)
 sand bath method
c)
 alcohol method
d)
 calcium carbide method
Correct Option:d

22. A pycnometer is used to determine
a)
 water content and voids ratio
b)
 specific gravity and dry density
c)
 water content and specific gravity
d)
 voids ratio and dry density
Correct Option:c

23. Stoke's law is valid only if the size of particle is
a)
 less than 0.0002 mm
b)
 greater than 0.2 mm
c)
 between 0.2 mm and 0.0002 mm
d)
 all of the above
Correct Option:c

24. In hydrometer analysis for a soil mass
a)
 both  meniscus  correction  and  dispersing agent correction are additive
b)
 both meniscus correction and dispersing agent correction are subtractive
c)
 meniscus correction is additive and dispersing agent correction is subtractive
d)
 meniscus correction is subtractive and dispersing agent correction is additive
Correct Option:c

25. The hydrometer method of sedimentation analysis differs from the pipette analysis mainly in
a) the principle of test
b)
 the method of taking observations
c)
 the method of preparation of soil suspension
d)
 all of the above
Correct Option:b

26. Which of the following is a measure of particle size range ?
a)
 effective size
b)
 uniformity coefficient
c)
 coefficient of curvature
d)
 none of the above
Correct Option:b

27. Which of the following statements is correct?
a)
 Uniformity coefficient represents the shape of the particle size distribution curve.
b)
 For a well graded soil, both uniformity coefficient and coefficient of curvature are nearly unity.
c)
 A soil is said to be well graded if it has most of the particles of about the same size
d)
 none of the above
Correct Option:d

28. Uniformity coefficient of a soil is
a)
 always less than 1
b)
 always equal to 1
c)
 equal to or less than 1
d)
 equal to or gi eater than 1
Correct Option:d

29. According to Atterberg, the soil is said to be of medium plasticity if the plasticity index PI is
a)
 0 < PI < 7
b)
 7<PI< 17
c) 17<PI<27
d)
 PI>27
Correct Option:b

30. If the natural water content of soil mass lies between its liquid limit and plastic limit, the soil mass is said to be in
a)
 liquid state
b)
 plastic state
c)
 semi-solid state
d)
 solid state
Correct Option:b