RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Soil Important MCQs – 5

41. If the material of the base of the Casagrande liquid limit device on which the cup containing soil paste drops is
softer than the standard hard rubber, then

a)   the liquid limit of soil always increases

b)
 the liquid limit of soil always decreases
c)
 the liquid limit of soil may increase
d)
 the liquid limit of soil may decrease
Correct Option:a

42. According to IS classification, the range of silt size particles is
a)
 4.75 mm to 2.00 mm
b)
 2.00 mm to 0.425 mm
c)
 0.425 mm to 0.075 mm
d)
 0.075 mm to 0.002 mm
Correct Option:d

43. Highway Research Board (HRB) classification of soils is based on
a)
 particle size composition
b)
 plasticity characteristics
c)
 both particle  size composition and plasticity characteristics
d)
 none of the above
Correct Option:c

44. Inorganic soils with low compressibility are represented by
a)
 MH
b)
 SL
c)
 ML
d)
 CH
Correct Option:c

45. Sand particles are made of
a)
 rock minerals
b)
 kaolinite
c)
 illite
d)
 montmorillonite
Correct Option:a

46. The clay mineral with the largest swelling and shrinkage characteristics is
a)
 kaolinite
b)
 illite
c)
 montmorillonite
d)
 none of the above
Correct Option:c

47. Dispersed type of soil structure is an arrangement comprising particles having
a)
 face to face or parallel orientation
b)
 edge to edge orientation
c)
 edge to face orientation
d)
 all of the above
Correct Option:a

48. Effective stress is
a)
 the stress at particles contact
b)
 a physical parameter that can be measured
c)
 important because it is a function of engineering properties of soil
d)
 all of the above
 
Correct Option:c

49. Rise of water table above the ground surface causes
a)
 equal increase in pore water pressure and total stress
b)
 equal decrease in pore water pressure and total stress
c)
 increase in pore water pressure but decrease in total stress
d) decrease in pore water pressure but increase in total stress
Correct Option:a

50. The total and effective stresses at a depth of 5 m below the top level of water in a swimming pool are respectively
a)
 zero and zero
b)
 0.5 kg/cm2 and zero
c)
 0.5 kg/cm2 and 0.5 kg/cm2
d)
 1.0 kg/cm2 and 0.5 kg/cm2
Correct Option:b