RRB JE exam Civil Engineering Soil Important MCQs – 7

61. Due to a rise in temperature, the viscosity and the unit weight of the percolating fluid are reduced to 60% and 90% respectively.
If other things remain constant, the coefficient of permeability

a)
 increases by 25%
b)
 increases by 50%
c)
 increases by 33.3%
d)
 decreases by 33.3%
Correct Option:b

62. Coefficient of permeability of soil
a)
 does not depend upon temperature
b)
 increases with the increase in temperature
c)
 increases with the decrease in temperature
d)
 none of the above
Correct Option:b

63. The average coefficient of permeability of natural deposits
a)
 parallel to stratification is always greater than that perpendicular to stratification
b)
 parallel to stratification is always less than that perpendicular to stratification
c)
 is always same in both directions
d)
 parallel to stratification may or may not be greater than that perpendicular to stratification
Correct Option:a

64. The total discharge from two wells situated near to each other is
a)
 sum of the discharges from individual wells
b)
 less than the sum of the discharges from individual wells
c)
 greater than the sum of the discharges from individual wells
d)   equal to larger of the two discharges from individual wells

Correct Option:b

65. The flownet for an earthen dam with 30 m water depth consists of 25 potential drops and 5 flow channels. The coefficient of permeability of dam material is 0.03 mm/sec. The discharge per meter length of dam is
a)
 0.00018 nrVsec
b)
 0.0045 m3/sec
c)
 0.18m3/sec
d)
 0.1125m3/sec
Correct Option:a

66. The most suitable method for drainage of fine grained cohesive soils is
a)
 well ppint system
b)
 vacuum method
c)
 deep well system
d)
 electroosmosis method
Correct Option:d

67. Total number of stress components at a point within a soil mass loaded at its boundary is
a)
 3
b)
 6
c)
 9
d)
 16
Correct Option:c

76. The slope of isochrone at any point at a given time indicates the rate of change of
a)
 effective stress with time
b)
 effective stress with depth
c)
 pore water pressure with depth
d)
 pore water pressure with time
Correct Option:c

77. Within the consolidation process of a saturated clay
a)
 a gradual increase in neutral pressure and a gradual decrease in effective pressure takes place and sum of the two is constant
b)
 a gradual decrease in neutral pressure and a gradual increase in effective pressure takes place and sum of the two is constant
c)
 both neutral pressure and effective pressure decrease
d)
 both neutral pressure and effective pressure increase
Correct Option:b

78. The value of compression index for a remoulded sample whose liquid limit is 50% is
a)
 0.028
b)
 0.28
c)
 036
d)
 0.036
Correct Option:b

79. Which one of the following clays behaves like a dense sand ?
a)
 over-consolidated ciay with a high over-consolidation ratio
b)
 over-consolidated clay with a low over-consolidation ratio
c)
 normally consolidated clay
d)
 under-consolidated clay 
Correct Option:a

80. Coefficient of consolidation of a soil is affected by
a)
 compressibility
b)
 permeability
c)
 both compressibility and permeability
d)
 none of the above
Correct Option:c