Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 10

What African-American inventor received 5 patents in the field of shoemaking?
(A) Elijah McCoy
(B) Jan Ernst Matzeliger
(C) Ernest Just
(D) Lewis Latimer
Answer: Option B
FROZEN FOOD – Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
(A) C. Birdseye
(B) F. Rozenosh
(C) G. Findus
(D) R. Scott
Answer: Option A

Who invented the phonograph?
(A) Thomas Edison
(B) John Kruesi
(C) Jules Levy
(D) Alexander Graham Bell Answer: Option B

What treat was invented by 11-year-old Frank Epperson in 1905?
(A) Popsicle
(B) Banana split
(C) Cotton candy
(D) Cracker Jacks
Answer: Option A

When was barb wire patented?
(A) 1874
(B) 1840
(C) 1895
(D) 1900
Answer: Option A

Who invented Gramophone?
(A) Michael Faraday
(B) Fahrenheit
(C) Sir Alexander Graham Bell
(D) Thomas Alva Edison
Answer: Option D

What Enrico Fermi invented?
(A) X-ray machine
(B) Betatron
(C) Cyclotron
(D) Nuclear reactor
Answer: Option D

What device for new parents did Ann Moore invent in 1969?
(A) Bottle warmer
(B) Baby monitor
(C) Disposable diaper
(D) Infant carrier
Answer: Option D

In which decade was the SPICE simulator introduced?
(A) 1950s
(B) 1960s
(C) 1970s
(D) 1980s
Answer: Option C

This statesman, politician, scholar, inventor, and one of early presidents of USA invented the swivel chair, the spherical sundial, the moldboard plow, and the cipher wheel.
(A) George Washington
(B) Alexander Hamilton
(C) John Adams
(D) Thomas Jefferson
Answer: Option D