Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 11

What now-ubiquitous device was invented by Zenith engineer Eugene Polley in 1955?
(A) Microwave oven
(B) Remote control
(C) VCR
(D) Calculator
Answer: Option B

What Thomas Davenport invented?
(A) Screw propeller
(B) Electric streetcar
(C) Chesterfield
(D) Sleeping (railway) car
Answer: Option B

When was bar code scanners invented?
(A) 1940s
(B) 1950s
(C) 1970s (D) 1960s
Answer: Option C

CORN FLAKES – Who made them first?
(A) Nabisco
(B) Kellogg
(C) Quaker
(D) Archers
Answer: Option B

When was the Raggedy Ann doll patented?
(A) 1915
(B) 1920
(C) 1919
(D) 1911
Answer: Option A

The ELECTRIC BATTERY, who’s charged with inventing this one?
(A) Hertz
(B) Ampere
(C) Galvani
(D) Volta
Answer: Option D

Which scientist discovered the radioactive element radium?
(A) Isaac Newton
(B) Albert Einstein
(C) Benjamin Franklin
(D) Marie Curie
Answer: Option D

Who perfected GENETIC ENGINEERING?
(A) Cohen & Boyer
(B) Hunt & Davids
(C) Sinclair & Roberts
(D) Jaysson & Simons Answer: Option A

The first hand glider was designed by?
(A) Leonardo DaVinci
(B) The Wright brothers
(C) Francis Rogallo
(D) Galileo
Answer: Option A

Who invented Jet Engine?
(A) Sir Frank Whittle
(B) Gottlieb Daimler
(C) Roger Bacon
(D) Lewis E. Waterman
Answer: Option A