Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 12

In which decade was the telephone invented?
(A) 1850s
(B) 1860s
(C) 1870s
(D) 1880s
Answer: Option C

When was Monopoly created?
(A) 1940s
(B) 1930s
(C) 1920s
(D) 1950s
Answer: Option B

Who is the English physicist responsible for the ‘Big Bang Theory’?
(A) Albert Einstein
(B) Michael Skube
(C) George Gamow
(D) Roger Penrose
Answer: Option C

Who had an explosive idea and first patented DYNAMITE?
(A) J. R. Gluber
(B) A. Nobel
(C) G. Fawks
(D) W. Bickford
Answer: Option B

Which of the following was first patented by an Australian in 1889?
(A) Electric Drill
(B) Electric Shaver
(C) Electric Fence
(D) Electric Heater
Answer: Option A

When were blue jeans invented?
(A) 1900s
(B) 1860s
(C) 1870s
(D) 1850s
Answer: Option D

Who invented Electric Generator?
(A) Sir Alexander Graham Bell
(B) Michael Faraday
(C) Alfred B. Nobel
(D) Thomas Alva Edison
Answer: Option B

What Igor Sikorsky invented?
(A) Hydroplane
(B) Jet engine airplane
(C) Helicopter
(D) Glider
Answer: Option C

When was the game Frisbee invented?
(A) 1920s
(B) 1900s
(C) 1870s
(D) 1890s
Answer: Option C

In which year was MIDI introduced?
(A) 1987
(B) 1983
(C) 1973
(D) 1977
Answer: Option B

What Elmer A. Sperry invented?
(A) Hydroplane
(B) Hydraulic turbine
(C) Magnetic compass
(D) Gyrocompass
Answer: Option D