Enter your email address & Subscribe our web:

Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 2

Who discovered Penicillin?
(A) Alexander Fleming
(B) Joseph Lister
(C) Robert Koch
(D) W. Roentgen
Answer: Option A

Logarithm tables were invented by
(A) John Napier
(B) John Doe
(C) John Harrison
(D) John Douglas
Answer: Option A

Robert Koch worked on
(A) Tuberculosis
(B) Cholera
(C) Malaria
(D) Diabetes
Answer: Option A

Penicillin was invented by
(A) Dr Jonas E. Salk
(B) Gregory Mendal
(C) Paul Ehrlich
(D) A. Fleming
Answer: Option D

Wright Brothers are regarded inventors of the
(A) Balloon
(B) Bicycle
(C) Aeroplane
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?
(A) Sofa bed
(B) Captain’s chair
(C) Waterbed
(D) Hammock
Answer: Option C

In which decade were the first successful diode and triode vacuum tubes invented?
(A) 1800s
(B) 1880s
(C) 1890s
(D) 1900s
Answer: Option D

Who invented the Spinning Jenny?
(A) Thornton Hargreaves
(B) Peter Hargreaves
(C) James Hargreaves
(D) Simon Hargreaves
Answer: Option C

What charge card, developed in 1950, was the first to be accepted nationally in the US?
(A) Visa
(B) Discover
(C) Master Charge
(D) Diner’s Club
Answer: Option D

Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod, the Franklin stove, studied electricity, discovered the Gulf Stream, started the first library, and on and on. Among his many other inventions, what musical instrument did he invent?
(A) Banjo
(B) Oboe
(C) Clarinet
(D) Harmonium
Answer: Option D