Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 3

For what does the world owe Almon Strowger a debt of gratitude?
(A) Parking Meters
(B) Vending Machines
(C) Automatic Telephone Exchanges
(D) Traffic Lights
Answer: Option C

What inspired reflecting road lights to be invented?
(A) Car door reflecting mirrors
(B) The light a cat’s eye gave off on a fence
(C) Sun light on steel posts on road sides
(D) The sun light on the windshield
Answer: Option B

What Henry Bessemer invented?
(A) Aluminium
(B) Electroplating
(C) Steel Converter
(D) Steel rolling mill
Answer: Option C

What Karl Benz invented?
(A) Gasoline powered automobile
(B) Streetcar
(C) Glider
(D) Steam turbine
Answer: Option A

What piece of clothing was invented by French fashion designer Louis Reard in 1946?
(A) Zoot suit
(B) Mini-skirt
(C) Bikini
(D) Tank top
Answer: Option C

In which decade was the Internet first implemented?
(A) 1940s
(B) 1950s
(C) 1960s
(D) 1980s
Answer: Option C

For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
(A) Notepad
(B) Calendar
(C) Notice Board
(D) Telephone Book
Answer: Option A

What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro Company in 1952?
(A) Sit and Spin
(B) Talking baby doll
(C) Mr. Potato Head
(D) Hula hoop
Answer: Option C

What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?
(A) Telephone
(B) Early Warning
(C) Electricity
(D) Television
Answer: Option D

In the 1700s, who would pay the postage fee for letters before the stamp was invented?
(A) The sender
(B) There was no fee
(C) The receiver of the letter
(D) The post office
Answer: Option C