Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 4

What item, originally called the ‘Whirlwind’, was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?
(A) Blender
(B) Electric mixer
(C) Washing machine
(D) Vacuum cleaner
Answer: Option D

This African-American woman physical therapist worked with soldiers disabled in World War II. She invented a device that helped the disabled to eat by delivering food through a tube to a mouthpiece.
(A) Bessie Blount
(B) Marjorie Joyner
(C) Mae Jamison
(D) Beulah Henry
Answer: Option A

In which decade was the ARRL founded?
(A) 1940s
(B) 1930s
(C) 1920s
(D) 1910s
Answer: Option D

Who invented Automobiles using gasoline?
(A) Leo H Baekeland
(B) Karl Benz
(C) Evangelista Torricelli
(D) Kirkpatrick Macmillan
Answer: Option B

The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
(A) John Christopher Ballantyne
(B) Joseph Cyril Bamford
(C) John Christopher Baxter
(D) Jack Croxford Baker
Answer: Option B

What item of apparel was invented by Ellery Chun, a Hawaiian clothing merchant, in 1931? (A) String bikini
(B) Muumuu
(C) Aloha shirt
(D) Capri pants
Answer: Option C

In which decade was the first solid state integrated circuit demonstrated?
(A) 1950s
(B) 1960s
(C) 1970s
(D) 1980s
Answer: Option A

What James Watt invented?
(A) Diving bell
(B) Steam boat
(C) Hot air balloon
(D) Rotary steam engine
Answer: Option D

What is the name of the CalTech seismologist who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes?
(A) Charles Richter
(B) Hiram Walker
(C) Giuseppe Mercalli
(D) Joshua Rumble
Answer: Option A

What Benjamin Franklin invented?
(A) Bifocal spectacles
(B) Radio
(C) Barometer
(D) Hygrometer
Answer: Option A