Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 5

Who was the first American female to patent her invention, a method of weaving straw with silk?
(A) Marjorie Joyner
(B) Margaret Knight
(C) Amanda Jones
(D) Mary Kies
Answer: Option D

When was the first lawn mower invented?
(A) 1830
(B) 1854
(C) 1835
(D) 1849
Answer: Option A

Which insurance salesman invented the fountain pen in 1884?
(A) Lewis Edson Waterman
(B) Sir William Grove
(C) Charles Kettering
(D) George Fountain
Answer: Option A

Who is the only U.S. President to invent and patent something?
(A) Abraham Lincoln
(B) Theodore Roosevelt
(C) Thomas Jefferson
(D) Rutherford B. Hayes
Answer: Option A

Who is often called the ‘first African-American’ inventor?
(A) Bessie Blount
(B) George Washington Carver
(C) Benjamin Banneker
(D) Elijah McCoy
Answer: Option C

In which decade was the transistor invented?
(A) 1940s
(B) 1950s
(C) 1960s
(D) 1980s
Answer: Option A

Ralph Samuelson was only 18 when he invented this sporting item in 1922. What was that?
(A) Golf tee
(B) Motorboat
(C) Water skis
(D) Hang glider
Answer: Option C

Who invented Airship (rigid)?
(A) Dr. Alan M. Turing
(B) Roger Bacon
(C) G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin
(D) Otto
Answer: Option C

What groovy item was invented by Englishman Edward Craven Walker in 1963?
(A) Leisure suit
(B) Lava lamp
(C) Eight-track tape deck
(D) Hot comb
Answer: Option B

William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern Frisbee in the mid 1950’s. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and the rest is history. They named the toy after William Frisbee who was a ________?
(A) Pie maker
(B) Owner of a pizza parlour
(C) Student at Yale
(D) Ceramic plate designer
Answer: Option A