Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 6

It travels over land and water. Who invented the HOVERCRAFT?
(A) S. Sperrow
(B) O. Stricheg
(C) T. Henman
(D) C. Cockerell
Answer: Option D

In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
(A) 1850s
(B) 1860s
(C) 1870s
(D) 1900s
Answer: Option D

What office item was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951?
(A) Fax machine
(B) Stapler
(C) Liquid Paper
(D) Copy machine
Answer: Option C

What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?
(A) Miniature golf
(B) Swimming pool slide
(C) Ski lift
(D) Golf cart
Answer: Option A

Who invented the Seed Drill?
(A) Jethro Tull
(B) Arlo Guthrie
(C) Woodie Guthrie
(D) Thomas Hines
Answer: Option A

Who was the first person to patent the JET ENGINE?
(A) F. Whittle
(B) C. Lindbergh
(C) W. Histell
(D) B. Owings
Answer: Option A

Who invented Fountain Pen?
(A) John J. Loud
(B) Sir Frank Whittle
(C) Lewis E. Waterman
(D) Kirkpatrick Macmillan
Answer: Option C

Who among the following invented the small pox vaccine?
(A) Robert Koch
(B) Edward Jenner
(C) Robert Hooke
(D) Louis Pasteur
Answer: Option B

What Elisha Otis invented?
(A) The brake used in modern elevators
(B) Jet Engine
(C) Turbine
(D) Hydraulic Crane
Answer: Option A

In which decade was the telegraph invented?
1810s
1840s
1870s
1890s
Answer: Option B

What invention was first installed at a Hartford, Connecticut bank in 1889?
(A) Automatic teller machine
(B) Time-lock safe
(C) (C) Burglar alarm
(D) Pay telephone Answer: Option D