Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 7

This English inventor is known as the ‘Father of ComputingÂ’.
(A) Philo Farnsworth
(B) J. Presper Eckert
(C) John Mauchly
(D) Charles Babbage
Answer: Option D

Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?
(A) Potato Peterson
(B) Turnip Townsend
(C) Cabbage Carlson
(D) Swede Svenson
Answer: Option B

For whom high heeled shoes were invented?
(A) Cleopatra
(B) Queen Elizabeth I
(C) King Louis the XIV
(D) King Charles II
Answer: Option C

Who synthesized the first wholly artificial gene?
(A) Hargobind Khorana
(B) J.J. Thompson
(C) Benjamin Franklin
(D) Meghnad Saha
Answer: Option A

What George Pullman invented?
(A) Sleeping (railway) car
(B) Airship
(C) Box car (railway)
(D) Air brakes
Answer: Option A

What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?
(A) Cream soda
(B) Coca-Cola
(C) Dr. Pepper
(D) Sprite
Answer: Option C

For what is Charles Babbage (1792-1871) remembered?
(A) Computers
(B) Telescopes
(C) Radio-Telegraphy
(D) Steam Boating
Answer: Option A

When was Milk Tray first introduced?
(A) 1915
(B) 1934
(C) 1923
(D) 1942
Answer: Option A

Who invented fuel cells in 1839?
(A) Buckminster Fuller
(B) Sir William Grove
(C) Sylvester Graham
(D) Joyce Hall
Answer: Option B

Where were wigs first invented?
(A) Japan
(B) France
(C) Egypt
(D) China
Answer: Option C