Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 8

Who invented the Ballpoint Pen?
(A) Biro Brothers
(B) Waterman Brothers
(C) Bicc Brothers
(D) Write Brothers
Answer: Option A

What Galileo Galilei invented?
(A) Barometer
(B) Pendulum clock
(C) Microscope
(D) Thermometer
Answer: Option D

Who invented Gunpowder?
(A) G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin
(B) Sir Frank Whittle
(C) Roger Bacon
(D) Leo H Baekeland
Answer: Option C

This part-time race car driver invented the bucket seat in 1969. Who was he?
(A) Steve McQueen
(B) Harrison Frazier
(C) Paul Newman
(D) John Wayne
Answer: Option A

The Manhattan Project was started by President Roosevelt in 1942 to ensure that the U.S. beat the Germans in developing a nuclear bomb. Whom did Roosevelt appoint as scientific head the Manhattan Project?
(A) Robert Oppenheimer
(B) James B. Conant
(C) Leslie R. Groves
(D) Vannevar Bush
Answer: Option A

When was the first elevator built?
(A) 1743
(B) 1739
(C) 1760
(D) 1785
Answer: Option A

What George Westinghouse invented (Invented in 1868)?
(A) Light bulb
(B) Electric razor
(C) Refrigerator
(D) Railway air brakes
Answer: Option D

Where was the yo-yo invented?
(A) France
(B) United States
(C) Philippines
(D) England
Answer: Option C

Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?
(A) Wright Brothers
(B) Lidenbergh Brothers
(C) South Brothers
(D) West Brothers
Answer: Option A

Who came up with the idea for INSTANT MASHED POTATO?
(A) S. Tuberosum
(B) W. Raleigh
(C) E. Asselbergs
(D) K. Edwards
Answer: Option C