Scientific Inventions Top MCQs – 9

What Sir Isaac Newton invented?
(A) Reflecting telescope
(B) Chronometer
(C) Microscope
(D) Spectacles
Answer: Option A

What toy was invented by Joshua Lionel Cowen around 1900?
(A) Raggedy Ann doll
(B) Yo-yo
(C) Electric train
(D) Tinkertoys
Answer: Option C

What drink was invented by Charles Leiper Grigg in 1929?
(A) 7-Up
(B) Yoo-Hoo
(C) Pepsi
(D) Hawaiian Punch
Answer: Option A

What J. B. Dunlop invented?
(A) Pneumatic rubber tire
(B) Automobile wheel rim
(C) Rubber boot
(D) Model airplanes
Answer: Option A

What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
(A) Dynamite
(B) Ladders
(C) Race cars
(D) Parachute
Answer: Option D

Who invented Internal Combustion Engine?
(A) Roger Bacon
(B) Karl Benz
(C) Dr. Alan M. Turing
(D) Otto
Answer: Option D
What ‘game’ was first produced by the Southern Novelty Company in Baltimore, Maryland in 1892?
(A) Frisbee
(B) Monopoly
(C) Ouija board
(D) Ping Pong
Answer: Option C

What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin?
(A) Telegraph
(B) Radio
(C) Television
(D) Dishwasher
Answer: Option C

Who invented Bifocal Lens?
(A) Alfred B. Nobel
(B) Thomas Alva Edison
(C) Benjamin Franklin
(D) Rudolf Diesel
Answer: Option C

What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
(A) EKG
(B) Artificial heart valve
(C) Artificial heart
(D) Pacemaker
Answer: Option D