Units & Measurements Top MCQs – 2

How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?
(A) 102
(B) 104
(C) 106
(D) 107
Answer: Option D

Very small time intervals are accurately measure by
(A) White dwarfs (B) Quartz clocks
(C) Atomic clocks
(D) Pulsars
Answer: Option C
Electric current is measure by
(A) Commutator
(B) Anemometer
(C) Ammeter
(D) Voltmeter
Answer: Option C

One horse power is equal to
(A) 746 watts
(B) 748 watts
(C) 756 watts
(D) 736 watts
Answer: Option A

Kilowatt is a unit to measure
(A) Work
(B) Power
(C) Electricity
(D) Current
Answer: Option B

Kilohertz is a unit which measures
(A) Power used by a current of one ampere
(B) Electromagnetic radio wave frequencies
(C) Voltage
(D) Electric resistance
Answer: Option B

One Joule is equal to
(A) 105 ergs
(B) 103 ergs
(C) 107 ergs
(D) 1011 ergs
Answer: Option C

Fathom is the unit of
(A) Sound
(B) Depth
(C) Frequency
(D) Distance
Answer: Option B

Reading of a barometer going down is an indication of
(A) Snow
(B) Storm
(C) Intense heat
(D) Rainfall
Answer: Option D

A chronometer measures
(A) Colour contrast
(B) Sound waves
(C) Time
(D) Water waves
Answer: Option C