Units & Measurements Top MCQs – 3

Knot is a unit of speed of which of the following?
(A) Aeroplane
(B) Light waves
(C) Ship
(D) Sound waves
Answer: Option C

The unit of current is (A) Ohm
(B) Watt
(C) Ampere
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

The unit of energy in MKS system is
(A) Volt
(B) Erg
(C) Ohm
(D) Joule
Answer: Option D

The instrument used to measure electric current is
(A) Ammeter
(B) Electrometer
(C) Galvanometer
(D) Spectrometer
Answer: Option A

Name the instrument used to measure relative humidity
(A) Hydrometer
(B) Hygrometer
(C) Barometer
(D) Mercury Thermometer
Answer: Option B

Nautical mile is a unit of distance in
(A) Navigation
(B) Space
(C) Aviation
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

HP stands for
(A) Harmonic Progression
(B) Horse Power
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Which temperature in Celsius scale is equal to 300 K?
(A) 30°C
(B) 27°C
(C) 300°C
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Richter scale is used for measuring
(A) Density of liquid
(B) Intensity of earthquakes
(C) Velocity of wind
(D) Humidity of air
Answer: Option B

The instrument used in IC Engine to charge air with fuel vapour is:
(A) Carburettor
(B) Dynamometer
(C) Fuel Pump
(D) Fuel Injector
Answer: Option A

The instrument used in aircrafts to measure the altitude above a fixed level is:
(A) Ammeter
(B) Audiometer
(C) Anemometer
(D) Altimeter
Answer: Option D